Manchester Now

Discover what’s happening right now.


Manchester City Council, NOMA and Magnetic North Interactive Limited ("We") are committed to protecting your privacy.


This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement as set out at [INSERT LINK TO EULA] ("EULA") and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA) applies to your use of the Manchester Walking Tours mobile application software ("App"), hosted on the Apple iTunes Store website at [WEB ADDRESS] ("Host App Site"), once you have downloaded a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or other device.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Any processing of your personal data will be in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

In respect of any processing of your personal data Manchester City Council and Magnetic North Interactive Limited will be joint data controllers, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy does not apply to your use of the Host App Site to download the App or to access additional services relating to the App. You should refer to the privacy policy of the Host App Site in respect of its processing of your personal data.


Except as specified below, the use of the App will not involve the collection, or other processing, of your personal data. Location data is collected and processed as part of the App's ordinary functionality in providing the Manchester Waking Tours service, but this does not allow us to identify you. The App will also collect anonymous analytic data concerning your use of the App to help us understand how the App is being used and how we can improve it.

We may also collect and process the following personal data about you:

• You may be given the opportunity to (optionally) provide us with your e-mail address. If you choose to provide your e-mail address, it will be used by us only to provide you with updates or notifications relating to the App. You will be able to unsubscribe from receiving these at any time and if you do so We will delete your e-mail address from our records.


Any personal data that We collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area ("the EEA") or within a country or territory outside the EEA that ensures an adequate level of protection (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.


We will never disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law.


The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee of £10 to help meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you. You can exercise your right of access by contacting us via the postal or e-mail address below.

The Data Protection Act 1998 also gives you the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at the postal or e-mail address below. However, we will always obtain your consent if We would like to use your data for marketing purposes.

The App may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Further information concerning your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation can be found on the website of the Office of the Information Commissioner at:


Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be notified to you by informing you of a change when you next start the App. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: